On the 27 of January in Moscow were announced the winners of the 7th National multi-channel digital tv awards “Bolshaya Tsifra-2016”.
The voting process was held on the interactive web-site www.bigdigit.ru . The Jury board and televiewers voting determined the Awards winners. The head of Jury board is Anatoliy Lyssenko, President of International Academy for Television and Radio, CEO of the OTR channel. The Jury board includes leading experts of cable and free-to-air TV, journalists and well-known statesmen.
The winners of “TV providers” category in the following nominations are:
The best business-strategy of the company-operator in the period of the market transition to the intensive phase of development (operators with the number of subscribers from 10000 to 100000):
MTS
NETBYNET
Beeline TV
Orion Express
The best business-strategy of the company-operator in the period of the market transition to the intensive phase of development (operators with the number of subscribers from 100001):
The winners of “Technologies and equipment” category in the following nominations are:
The best platform for IP TV & OTT TV:
SPB TV platform for OTT TV/IP TV and mobile TV
HUAWEI Technologies Co Ltd., hybrid interactive TV platform
Microimpuls Hybrid IPTV/OTT Middleware platform was awarded for “The best adaptation to the Russian market”
The best set-top box for OTT/ hybrid receiving:
Dom.ru TV, set-top box for digital TV
Cloud content services
The best user interface of the online video service for end users:
The best complex project for the multiservice network:
TelCo Group
Netris
AKADO-Ekaterinburg
The winners of “TV channels” category in the following nominations are:
Information-business channel - Moskva 24
Documentary- educational channel – Animal Planet
Entertainment channel – Histry, AvtoPlus
Sports channel – Eurosport
Music channel – MTV LIVE HD
Movie channel – Dom kino Premium
Series channel - AMEDIA Premium HD
Kids’ channel – Nickelodeon
and Rizhiy channel was award “For the social importance”
The winners of televiewers voting in the following nominations are:
Information-business channel – Lifenews
Documentary- educational channel – Discovery Channel
Entertainment channel – Paramount Comedy
Sports channel – Match TV
Music channel – RU.TV
Movie channel – Dom Kino
Series channel – Sony Entertainment Television
Kids’ channel – Nickelodeon